lostinmynotebook

poems,poetry,floetry,writing,

150 Pizzas — May 19, 2018

150 Pizzas

Written by Destiny Bergeron

Todays the day!!!!!

local college Orientation weekend,

And they chose us to cater it.

My job is mad house,

My arms are throbbing,

From stretching dough

My backs on fire

Can’t close the oven door

6 come out 6 more go in

It’s like a revolving door

Finally I can see the end of the ticket

10 left just cheese

I have pizza sauce on ever inch of my uniform

Cornmeal everywhere

A total mess

But ticket up 150 pizzas completed

Boss lets me go early

to reward me

For my amazing pizza making capabilities

I practically ran out the door

Right into my hot mom the week before

Omg I’m so sorry… just so happy to leaving

She says~ but I came here for

your delicious pizza~

Truth… (if she wasn’t gorgeous

I woulda said no)… but

She’s really pretty~

Tell her I’m a woman of my word

This ones on me,

While we were talking her oldest

And middle child started arguing over

The arcade games

She said today it’s to go

They are on my last nerve

Then walks over to the oldest and warns him.

If you don’t stop acting up

We’re not going to get you new game !!!!

We’ll go to Marshals

And you’ll… help Mommy pick out clothes!!!

He straighten right up….

and let his little brother have his turn

She turns back to and ~says sorry

I say don’t apologize to me

My Mom had nine kids

She didn’t even let us in restaurants

She jokes says thats a good idea

We talk cuz I’m off the clock

Mention that I gotta catch the last bus

She pipes right up

where you live I’ll bring you home

Come to the realization

I live right down the hill from her

Exchange numbers

Thank her for the ride home

Trying not to get ahead of myself

But she text even before

I’m in the door

Do you work tmw?????

I say nope tmw and the next day

Off

You can hit me up if you want

I’ll probably be fishing

Or absolutely nothing

Ok I’m gonna warn you the boys can get me up early

I reply just bring coffee

Insight … Our second chapter

She no longer just a cute customer….I guess we’re

hanging out tomorrow

Advertisements
Fighting The Night — May 17, 2018

Fighting The Night

Written by Destiny Bergeron

Our hearts on fire~

Skin drenched desire~

Lost in eachother~

Bodies locked in orbit~

Lips fighting~

The night~

Theighs intertwined~

Fingertips grip, goosebumbed

Laced hips~

Circling eachother, closer and closer~

Not stopping till we consume eachother~

Anomaly of Hearts — May 15, 2018

Anomaly of Hearts

Written by Destiny Bergeron

It’s beyond words~

No metaphors~

Or adverbs~

No sentence exist~

If you said you found one~

You’d be lying~

I got piles of poems trying~

But there’s no defining~

My pen feels helpless~

And my heart is disappointed~

With its every attempt~

Fact is we don’t make since~

But maybe the anomaly~

Is what keeps going~

makes us defy the physics

That say we’ll never make it~

Stirring The Pot — May 12, 2018

Stirring The Pot

Written by Destiny Bergeron

I’m lost in my thought~

You ought not be that hot~

caught up in all you got…

Call it what you want~

Just plz don’t stop!!!

I’m starting to plot~

More things I should not

The heat you’re giving off~

Has got me all distraught~

I’m about to raise the pot….

Try to keep your shirt on…..

Or maybe not~

Ok now I’ll stop~

INSIGHT

I wrote this because…Flirting is fun….

Fixed — March 4, 2018

Fixed

Written by Destiny Bergeron 

Rearrange my gravity

With the weight of your heart

Fixed in your orbit
You have wobbled my axis
And raised my climate

Disturbed my existence
With your astonishing presence
I’m Ieft with no defense
helpless to resist

My tides roll according
to your pull
My days are numbered by,
how times you light up my life
My Reason, what I want to discover and everthing I’ve ever known

Like the ancients followed and stars worshipped the stars                 I fallow her

The Hunt — March 3, 2018

The Hunt

Written by Destiny Bergeron

Know I don’t scare easily

Your a savage you feast

but I see the beauty in the beast

Despite those you have lost the fight

Beneath your sheets

I’m not weak

You take what you plz

Leave them in pieces

For hearts you are a fein

You think I’m like the rest

I’ll be begging on my knees

Well do what you please

I’m stronger than you think

I enjoy the hunt

You think I’m the prey

You dont realise how far I can run

You’ll be be hunting this heart forever

And that’s just what I want

Anomaly of Hearts — February 27, 2018

Anomaly of Hearts

Written by Destiny Bergeron

It’s beyond words~

No metaphors~

Or adverbs~

No sentence exist~

If you said you found one~

You’d be lying~

I got piles of poems trying~

But there’s no defining~

My pen feels helpless~

And my heart is disappointed~

With its every attempt~

Fact is we don’t make since~

But maybe the anomaly~

Is what keeps going~

makes us defy the physics

That say we’ll never make it~

Lost Nights — February 10, 2018

Lost Nights

The look in her eyes

Says its gonna be a long night

I’m where she turns

when she doesn’t  wanna remember

As long as I hold her

She’s just mine

And im just hers

Nothing else matters

Without any words

We comfort eachers souls

She knows I’d never let go

till she tells me so

In the morning I loosen my grip

She tries to explain how

she got lost and ened up

on my door step again

I don’t let her finish and

just kiss her beautiful lips

I know what this is

Dont think your hurting anyone

We’re friends that get lost sometimes

I think its beautiful

we find eachother time after time

We know its not right

But life is not always black and white

So don’t apologiz for

giving me your night

I dont mind being where you go when you’re lost

I’ll be here to light up your night

Written by Destiny Bergeron

Stirring The Pot — February 9, 2018

Stirring The Pot

Written by Destiny Bergeron

I’m lost in my thought~

You ought not be that hot~

caught up in all you got…

Call it what you want~

Just plz don’t stop!!!

I’m starting to plot~

More things I should not

The heat you’re giving off~

Has got me all distraught~

I’m about to raise the pot….

Try to keep your shirt on…..

Or maybe not~

Ok now I’ll stop~

INSIGHT

I wrote this because…Flirting is fun….

Fear of Heights — February 6, 2018

Fear of Heights

Written by Destiny Bergeron 

I dont wanna hear bout tomorrow,

Don’t want your promises and forevers,

Keep your dreams,

and some day maybes,

Save me all the ways

you can save me,

All the possibilities of you and me,

are much more intriguing,

as a mystery,

I don’t need

your words to prove anything

Just treat me like a princesses,

Don’t take me for granted,

Or build me up so high all

so I can do is,

leave you disappointed,

I don’t  wanna fall!!!

l wanna be!!!! in love

Does that make since to anyone?